Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL query pull data greater than 20

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a table called agent.  this table has a field called officeName.  

How do I select all distinct officeName where there are more than 20 instances of agents for that office?
0
Comment
Question by:pda4me
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35083334
select officename from agent group by officename having count(*) > 20
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alagurjan
ID: 35083701
i think in the above query good to add this small change :)

select distinct(officename) from agent group by officename having count(*) > 20
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35083709
shouldn't need the distinct with the group by
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pda4me
ID: 35083739
Worked AWESOME!
0