Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Active Directory update

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I had a vendor come in and give me a quote to upgrade my Exchange 2003 to exchange 2010. I currently run server 2003 R2 on my network and have 14 Domain controllers.

The vendor mentioned if we go to Exchange 2010 we would want to upgrade my AD also. Not sure why we need to upgrade AD or how we would do that.

Any ideas or is she blowing smoke at me?

Part 2 is we are planning on upgrading to office 2010 for all my computers, should we do that first or do the exchnge upgrade first?
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 35083448
You must to prepare AD for new features in Exchange 2010. Maybe this guide would help you: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997914.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35085142
An active directory update is not required as long as all your domain controllers are 2003 and newer, exchange 2010 requires native mode 2003 so no. 2000 dcs are tolerated. A part of that exchange 2010 recommends the use of 64 bits dcs but it is not a must
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 35199698
Thanks
0