[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netgear WPN824 as a WAP

Posted on 2011-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that has incoming internet on a westel modem. The pc wired into this work just fine. Meanwhile the netgear wpn824 is hardwired into this on a ethernet port and is acting as a hub, i.e more pc's around the office wired into it. All fine uptill now. But the westell hasn't got wireless capabilty, so how do i configure the 824 box to act as a wireless access point , i.e connect through it's pwn ethernet port to the westell box
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35084151
You should already be able to use the router as a wireless Access Point.  Just turn the wireless on and it should work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 35085144
its like craigbeck says it is wirelees router find out the ip address then configure you pc and you are away.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35088416
If the Westel is donig DHCP, make sure the Netgear has DHCP disabled.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 35089557
Will the netgear box automatically switch internet explorer calls out through it's lan ports rather than look towards it's inbuilt modem ?. Seems a bit clever
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 35089651
The traffic goes where your default gateway is set.
The switch just passes it along.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 35089760
Add the default gateway is set by the westel box whish is the DHCP as well, got it.Will try later this week thanks guys
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349336
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0