Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD fails in Fedora 14 OS, spin LXDE

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Experts!

I´ve a Fedora 14 OS, spin LXDE. But when I try to see a DVD fails.
In anohter question, Experts told me about use VLC, but I was download the VLC and I cannot.

Thnx a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:javiermorquecho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35083669
Hi!

Can't you read the DVD? Can you read the DVD in another computer? Can you read another DVD in the Fedora 14 machine? It might be your DVD-reader that's failing.

Or can you read the DVD, but VLC can't play it? Then you might have a copy protection failure. There are currently 6 forms of copy protection which apply to DVD's.

Read more here: http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialVideo.html

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083713
Please follow this guide: http://ranjith.zfs.in/fedora-14-post-installation-guide/

Section Enable Restricted Repositories in Fedora 14 will let you install VLC and other restricted software. When done, do (as root):

yum update
yum install vlc


Section DVD and Video Players for Fedora 14 will help you gain DVD playback, with or without VLC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javiermorquecho
ID: 35098362
Hi Tobias

Can't you read the DVD? Yes
Can you read the DVD in another computer? Yes
Can you read another DVD in the Fedora 14 machine? I have not other
It might be your DVD-reader that's failing. I don't  think so
Or can you read the DVD, but VLC can't play it? Yes

I'm reading http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialVideo.html

Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 35141274
I'd suggest you try another DVD movie in your computer. There are some DVD movies that can't be played in Linux even though you've enabled restricted repositories because of the copy protection used.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javiermorquecho
ID: 35142573
Yep, I tried with another DVD and it's OK. Thnx
0