Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the url from saying php to not saying php?

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a website that uses php. Right now, if somebody goes to one of the pages it shows something like this "test.com/example.php?id=23543" I need to change it so it says something like "test.com/example-23543" with no php or ? showing. How would I do that? I'd like to do it in the htaccess if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:anotherdotcommer
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WhiteSeed earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083437
You'll want to use mod_rewrite, a module available in apache. This will be managed by an .htaccess file within your web directory. AddedBytes has a nice tutorial for beginners on url-rewriting.
http://www.addedbytes.com/for-beginners/url-rewriting-for-beginners/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083440
if you just have a few of these you could do it manually like this - http://www.webmaster-toolkit.com/mod_rewrite-rewriterule-generator.shtml
0