[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resave a file automatically in word

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way I can run a script to look in a folder that has
wordpad files, open those files in word and resave them as
word files in another directory?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cbones
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alagurjan
ID: 35083594
To find all the files in a location and from this you have to select only the word files

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
  sFolder = Wscript.Arguments.Item(0)
  If sFolder = "" Then
      Wscript.Echo "No Folder parameter was passed"
      Wscript.Quit
  End If
  Set NewFile = fso.CreateTextFile(sFolder&"\FileList.txt", True)
  Set folder = fso.GetFolder(sFolder)
  Set files = folder.Files

To copy the files from one location to other

dim filesys

set filesys=CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

If filesys.FileExists("c:\sourcefolder\anyfile.txt") Then

filesys.CopyFile "c:\sourcefolder\anyfile.txt", "c:\destfolder\"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbones
ID: 35083941
I'm sorry, I may have phrased my question wrong.  I am looking to search a directory that has txt files in it and resave those files as microsoft word files (.doc).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 35093458
Try this program, I have tried a small research, it is program - please do download and try this whether it meets the requirements or you might have to wait for someone else to write a script, which would be useful, until than try this!

http://www.datamystic.com/filewatcher.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lapsa22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35093479
For those experts who will be able to understand and solve this Question, just an idea .

Check this website, if it is help the program and it codes!

http://www.softinterface.com/Convert-Doc/Convert-Doc.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 35093494
This is the idea for the folder watcher, which is on my first comment! This is how it suppose to work, try that out! It worked for me...hope it works for you as well! Thanks! Read this link!

http://www.ozgrid.com/Services/word-document-converter.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 35093502
And this is the manual converter program which you see on my above comment!

http://www.busysoftorder.com/prog/cz/docconv.htm
0