Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Documents Corrupt on USB Drive

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
User has a TDK 4GB Usb Stick will all his documents on. if you open any document you get the error "Word was unable to read this document It may be Corrupt"

Drive is 4GB
Used Space 3.7GB
Free Space: 16kb

Noticed all documents are set to 16KB
The USB does have Flashlock file, but if I click and run it says unlocked

Anyone any ideas Why, What, have ran recovery software but still the same Word Errors
0
Comment
Question by:raisedcrazy
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 35089374
What recovery software have you used, will you be able to post a screen shot of the error as well as the documents in USB? Thanks you
0
 

Author Comment

by:raisedcrazy
ID: 35093657
Used
EASEUS Data Recovery Wizard Professional
Power Data Recovery
Office Recovery

Was I am trying to find out why everthing is 16KB, is it hardware fault or some sort of security, When I recover I just get the same errors.
1.JPG
2.JPG
3.JPG
4.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mLimbo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35695359
Need to find out how the USB drive was removed from the computer. Normally best to "eject" the drive. This makes sure that no program is still reading the drive (or temporarily writing the catalog).

i have occassionaly just pulled the drive out only to find later out I corrupted the entire drive and had to format. So I learned my lesson the hard way. (of course, the drive may have been forced out too, especially if connected to a laptop, or power failure)

Another possibility is what software formatted the drive. Might be some incompatibility

Mike
0