Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i can not hear voice in my speaker

Posted on 2011-03-09
11
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i can not hear voice in my speaker, however when i am doing a test to my speaker at program "Realtek HD Audio Manager" i am abaling to hear but when i am running a video in the internet or from disk no sound
 please advice
thanks
nir
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alagurjan earned 168 total points
ID: 35083494
Check the output mode of your speaker in Realtek HD Audio Manager and your media player
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 35083892
when i am doing a voice test to my earphone its working fine but can not hear movies or vedio movies in the internet
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 832 total points
ID: 35084476
Hi,

Make sure that the RealTek HD Audio manager is your default playback device.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 832 total points
ID: 35084510
Hi,

Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Sound - make sure Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio) has a green tick next to it. If not, right-click and select set as default device.

Restart any media clips/movies etc.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 35084948
Hi,

i have windows XP profesional
i do not see in control panel "Hardware and Sound"  there is "Sound and Audio device" i look at the properties and i did not see any place where i can mark to green ticket

please see attach print screen of my settings

thanks
nir
speaker.JPG
speaker-2.JPG
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 832 total points
ID: 35085034
Hi,

On XP, you need to go to:

Control Panel -> Sound and Audio Devices

And set the RealTek Audio device as the default.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 35085574
in "Sound and Audio device" --> Sound Playback i have "NVIDIA HDMI Audio Wave" choosen
i do not have other sound playback to choose from list only this
, how do i set Realtek Audio device?

Thanks
Nir
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 832 total points
ID: 35093275
Hi,

Are you using speakers or the sound from your monitor/TV? How are they connected to each other?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 35120015
I am using speakers (or earphone) connected seperatly to the computer, the sound does not coming from the monitor

Thanks
Nir
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 832 total points
ID: 35233383
Hi

I am afraid I don't have XP to hand so cannot help anymore at the moment.

Try upgrading your RealTek audio drivers - it looks like the spearker connection is not being detected and therefore you are not able to select it anymore?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 35344831
sorry but general answers which not lead me to solution
0