Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2d animation books

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Where to start 2,cartoon animation courses online/offline ?. I have good drawing skills freehand, would like to be more professional with computer. Please help me where shoudl i start.
0
Comment
Question by:willdoit
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gingermoleman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35097947
Hi,

Ive always found www.cartoonsmart.com very good. Has some nice free tutorials as well.

GMM
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 1000 total points
ID: 35100002
Lots of people use Flash for cartoons. (I would imagine much of the artwork would be done in Illustrator and saved to put into Flash to do the animating)

Here are some Illustrator cartoon tutorials:
http://www.smashingmagazine.com/2009/04/16/40-cartoon-character-illustration-tutorials/

Here are some steps for Flash animations:
http://animation.about.com/od/2danimationtutorials/2D_Computer_Animation_Tutorials_StepbyStep_Lessons_in_Flash.htm

DeeDee
0