Solved

PHP code Spot the error

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Please take a look at the attached code. There is no error reported when I hit the URL, but no output shows up too. Even the ECHO or PRINT statement don't output anything.

Can you please help me find out what the issue is?
<?php

	// Setup
	$testing = true; // in development
	require_once(dirname(__FILE__).'/../config.inc');
	$db = new OCIDatabase();
	// Start/End dates
	if($testing)
	{
		$yesterday = mktime(0, 0, 0, 12, 27,   2010); // determin what yesterday was
		$now = time();
		//$now = mktime(0, 0, 0, 12, 28,   2010); // determin what yesterday was
	}
	else
	{
		$yesterday = mktime(0, 0, 0, date('m'), date('d')-1,   date('Y')); // determin what yesterday was
		$now = time();
	}

// 1. send QES log[report] emails to IT address(es)
	// - select ClientId,TableName,Count from admin_log_qes order by TableName,clientid
	$reports_sql = "Select log.ClientId,log.TableName,log.Count 
					From 
						admin_log_qes log 
					Where 
						log.logstamp >= TO_TIMESTAMP('".date('d', $yesterday).".".date('m', $yesterday).".".date('Y', $yesterday).":18:00:00','DD.MM.YYYY:HH24:MI:SS') 
						AND 
						log.logstamp < TO_TIMESTAMP('".date('d', $now).".".date('m', $now).".".date('Y', $now).":".date('H', $now).":".date('i', $now).":00','DD.MM.YYYY:HH24:MI:SS')";

	Print "Test";

	if($db->select($reports_sql))
	{
		$message = "Report logs from " . date("m/d/Y H:i", strtotime("-24 hours")) . " to " . date("m/d/Y H:i") . ":\n\n";
		while($log = $db->fetch_assoc())
		{
			$message .= " --" . $log['TABLENAME'] . "\n";
		}
		if($testing)
		{
			echo $message . "\n\n";
			//Util::sendEMail(EMAIL_IT, "no-reply@" . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'], 'Report Logs', $message);
		}
		else
		{
			Util::sendEMail(EMAIL_IT, "no-reply@" . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'], 'Report Logs', $message);
		}
	}

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:codemonkey2480
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35084011
Its defiantly on line 30 onwards, assuming  that the  OCIDatabase(); object is created correctly?

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:codemonkey2480
ID: 35084119
How do I find out? I have not worked with PHP much.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35084210
add between lines 6/7

if (!is_object($db)) {
        die("no object");
    }

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 500 total points
ID: 35086070
Add these lines

ini_set('display_errors',1);
error_reporting( E_ALL );

at the very start of your script after the first <?php tag and see what errors show up
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35086072
Also, if you have access, check your server's error logs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:codemonkey2480
ID: 35086302
added these 2 lines
ini_set('display_errors',1);
error_reporting( E_ALL );

and found out there was an issue referencing a config file.

Fixed the issue.

thanks all.
0