Solved

Outlook 2007 won't connect to E2K10 after migration from E2K3

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Two weeks ago our company was contracted to migrate a single Windows 2003 server (file & Exchange 2003) to a new single Windows 2008 server (file & Exchange 2010).

The 2K8 server was added to the domain as a DC & GC, shares were recreated, files were moved over, all without issue.

Exchange 2010 was installed, mailboxes were moved, and OWA works.  After decommissioning the old server, mail processing stopped, OWA broke, and Outlook 2007 users were no longer able to connect, so we reestablished it as a DC & GC.

As luck would have it, the old server started shutting itself off during the workday (not hibernation, just turning off), so we left it turned off and were forced to remove all traces of it from AD now stored on the new server.  No traces of it appear in ADD&T, ADU&C, ADS&S, DNS, or DHCP.

Email flow has resumed without a hiccup since the weekend, OWA works, but Outlook still won't connect, claiming "Cannot open your default e-mail folders. Microsoft Exchange is not available. Either there are network problems or the Exchange computer is down for maintenance."

We suspect this error has something to do with a setting that relates to the old server still being necessary for either Exchange or Outlook, but we can't find it.

What information can we provide to you to help diagnose this issue?

Thank you in advance,
Isaac
0
Comment
Question by:isaacgrover
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35083529
You need to enable Encrypt settings in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 250 total points
ID: 35083559
usually the old mail server still needs to be up for the clients to be redirected to the new server.

Look at the mail applet in control panel, under profiles>properties (the actual path will be different depending on what os you are using) have a look to see if the default profile is still looking at the old server.  if it is then just delete the profile and create a new one, it is usually a fairly automatic process if you have configured exchange correctly.  Then try Outlook again.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 35083729
Verify setting is enabled. As show in the attachment.
outlook.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacgrover
ID: 35085102
@loki_loki - We can't bring the old server back up because it won't stay up for any predictable amount of time.  We've recreated profiles a number of times with no success.  When creating the profile, 'servername' is entered for the Exchange server, the username is entered, and when 'Check Name' is clicked, 'servername' resolves to its correct internal FQDN, and 'username' expands to the AD description.

@amitkulshrestha - Encryption is enabled.

After running 'Test-servicehealth' in EMS, we found that MSExchangeRPC and MSExchangeSA weren't running; we've started these services manually even though they were set to start automatically, and will continue to monitor their status.

I'll split points since you were the two who replied.  =)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now