Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Improve Query Performance

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a a Excel 2007 spreadsheet that using SQL queries from an Oracle database. I then use MS Access 2007 linked tables to retrive data from this workbook and to create further queries. I then use Crystal Reports 8 to report on the Access database using a simpe filter and sub reports. As you would imagine this query is quite slow.

What is the best method\ syntax to add indexes to either or both the Excel spreadsheet and MS Access database to improve performance. I do not have update capability on the Oracle database.
0
Comment
Question by:JayceW
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1050 total points
ID: 35083688
"As you would imagine this query is quite slow. "

Which query are you referring to?


Subreports in crystal can be slow in some cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayceW
ID: 35083787
I am referring to the Crystal report.

As you say I appreciate that they can be slow. This one however takes over 3 hours to complete so I am looking at potential ways to accelerate the query at the Worksheet\ MS Access database level.

0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1050 total points
ID: 35083867
Can you post the sql being used by crystal .
(Database> show sql query)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35084232
Why does Excel need to be involved in this process?
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 450 total points
ID: 35084920
Can you use Crystal directly against the Oracle database?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JayceW
ID: 35094176
An Error in my joni criteria solved the issue but the comments were useful
0