Solved

Why can't I see the entire design view in my qry

Posted on 2011-03-09
14
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
All I can see are the tables and relationships.  The criteria section is missing and there's no scroll bar at the bottom and the one at the side is unending.  And they view of the tables seems bigger.
0
Comment
Question by:Ange1ia
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
ID: 35083537
in the design view of the query, grab the horizontal line that separates the table display part and the Grid lines and drag upward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ange1ia
ID: 35083629
It won't let me.  I've gone to the bottom and even tried dragging the scroll bar at the side down down down and it's never ending.   And there's no scroll bar at the bottom to move to the right because there's a table out there to the right I can't see.  It's like it's blown up or something.  I was looking for something to take it down to like 50% but can't find anything like that.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 35083725
<< I was looking for something to take it down to like 50% but can't find anything like that. >>

  Select the query window and then grab the upper left corner (should get a double headed arrow) and drage to towards the lower right.  Then move the window back up to the upper left and repeat until you can see the full window.

  At that point, you should be able to scroll and move the splitter bar as cap suggested.

  Failing that, a screen shot would be helpful.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 119

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
ID: 35083734
upload a copy of the db..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ange1ia
ID: 35083750
Here's a picture of what I'm dealing with.  See no gridlines for  criteria area and no scroll bar at the bottom for moving right and left.
Query-Issue-3-9-11.doc
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 35083826
click on the restore window button  (upper right corner, next to the X button)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35083885
...and if you "Restore down" the window (Click the little square in the upper right), ... do the scroll bars appear?
Try then
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35084000
If not then try:
Running the compact/repair utility.

If this does not work then just use brute force:
Export the "Rogue" table to another DB.
Then delete it from the main db.
Then re-import it, and re-link it.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 35084352

  With the right scroll bar, scroll all the way to the bottom.

  Right above the status bar (where it says "Ready") you should see a thick line.  If you hover over it, you should see a splitter icon (line with a double arrow).  Click and drag up when you see that.

  As for the table off to the right, try the restore option as Jeff suggested or hitting the database window button, which should cause the query window to reformat.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35084775
Jim, Ange1ia

Sorry, I thought this was an issue with the "Database" window...
:-(
So ignore my post for the most part...


Anyway sorry for interrupting...

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ange1ia
ID: 35085669
I just redid it.  I got tired of trying to fix it.  Thanks anyway.

Angie
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ange1ia
ID: 35085730
There is no bottom to scroll to.  That's why I just re did the qry.  I don't know what happened to it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35086492
FWIW, something similar happened to me in the relationship window.

I redid it as well...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ange1ia
ID: 35087389
I just redid the query.
0