Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uneditable Text

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm trying to edit a file that someone else created in Illustrator CS2.  I cannot edit some existing text. Usually I can just select the text, and then click the T tool and then click in the text but this doesn't work.  It just try to create a new text object.  I have ungrouped the text so that's not the probrlem.  When I do select the text it it appears bubbled or heavy in thickness so you can almost not read the text.  Does anyone know how I can edit the existing text?
0
Comment
Question by:vb9666
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 35083821
The likelihood is that the text is 'outlined' which means it has been converted into an object and has lost all it's font information.

You cannot edit this any more and there is no way in reversing this from within Illustrator.

The only thing you could do is to save it as a PDF and then OCR it if you Acrobat pro, if it is a lot of text, if not simply retype it.

Just to double check, can you select the text as object? If not try CTRL+ALT+2 to unlock all locked objects and check that the layer/object is also unlocked.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vb9666
ID: 35086777
Text Unselected Text Selected
I've attached two images so you can see how the text appears when it is unselected and selected.  There's all sorts of dots along each line. I don't think the text is outlined.  Yes I can select the text as an object but can't seem to edit it.  

I noticed a "Release Compound Path" option when I right click and when I do that it colors fills any holes in the text so the white background does not show.

Let me know if you have any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35087193
captainreiss is right, this text is definitely outlined. You would have to identify the font that was used originally, then (if it is installed on your machine) re-type the text to be able to edit it again.

-Oz
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35087579
yes, nothing you can do. outlining text is a way of preserving text as vector objects to ensure the font is not dropped when passing it to a third party or when fonts are restricted.

Illustrator simply takes your text and renders objects with fill and stroke. Unfortunately as said before this makes editing impossible. Think of it like a drawn box or circle just in shape of a letter.

The compound path release breaks the object down further and you fill the 'o' for instance.

Sorry for the bad news but as McOz said, you can only try and identify the font and recreate.

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vb9666
ID: 35111177
Thanks for the help with this!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35111385
no probs ;o)

Thanks for the accept.
0