[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

LDAP workaround in outlook 2011 for Mac on OSX 10.6.6

Posted on 2011-03-09
17
Medium Priority
?
4,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Outlook 2011 LDAP workaround, because can't see contacts details like organization,notes ect.  and getting error "No LDAP-Server available", but i entered the server address in the directory service field under advanced in account settings and i get "could not find any address list for this contact person. Check that you are connected to the network, then verify the server address for the address list to this account"

I have entered the server address in the directory service field and get the second error when i select an contact and i view in details.

Is there a workaround to this problem or is it a bug in outlook 2011

I am using outlook 2011 for mac on OSX 10.6.6 with an Exchange 2010 SP1 on a Windows Server 2008 R2




0
Comment
Question by:jhassingdcd
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35093929
Make sure the LDAP server you put in there (for Directory Services) is also a Global Catalog server.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 35094270
That doesn't solve the problem. I get the same error as before.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35094293
How are you entering the server information - NetBIOS name, FQDN or IP address?


Are you using IMAP or POP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 35094337
I have tried the FQDN and IP address. I believe that outlook 2011 uses IMAP.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35094384
This should work.  Are you authenticating to the Directory?  I'm pretty sure you can't do anonymous/unsecured LDAP binds.

I can try to repro this at home, so unless someone chimes in with a fix then I'll see what's going on when I can test this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 35094777
Yes i am using a authenticated user to the Directory and have enabled SSL. Is there any settings in Exchange 2010 that i need to setup or in Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35094869
I wonder if having SSL enabled is causing this?  I'm not sure the MAC can interact using LDAP/SSL - I've been wrong before though!  LOL

Are you using built-in software or third-party to join the domain to allow logon to AD?

There should be no need for any other changes, the info is pulled from the Directory via querying the Exchange attributes.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 35095014
I am using built-in software to join the domain. I have tried with and without SSL but nothing helps
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35095112
I have a macbook pro and a windows box running some vms.  I think I can setup your scenario to see if I can reproduce the problem.  I'll let you know what I find.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WGMIT
ID: 35113356
Are the users on the Mac's logging on with domain credentials or local accounts? Are they using 'mobile' profiles or full local profiles?

Probably a silly question, but have you tried it in Entourage 2008? I know Exchange 2010 does not support WebDAV any more, but I believe what you are wanting should still work in E08.

Hope this helps.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 35126862
How to logon with domain credentials on a mac. I am using local profiles.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WGMIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35132325
You can join the Mac to the domain by going to:

Preferences>Accounts > Login Options > Network Account Server -->  {Join}
{Open Directory Utility}
You should also set the sharing name to the same as the computer name for consistency.

After a reboot you can log in to the computer using your domain credentials. It does not do as much as a Windows computer as far as passing credentials through to applications, but it may help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35136833
I haven't forgotten about you.  I'm having issues getting access to my Exchange box (on a VM) from my private network - but I'm working on figuring that out.

I did notice that when I setup Outlook there was an option to manually configure the client (or you could simply let it detect the mail server).  When selecting the manual method you have the choice of setting up the GC servername (this is indicated by the port 3268 beside the field) and the Base search field - this is the DN of the domain and should be used.  If your domain is named "domain.local" (as an example), the Base search string would be DC=Domain,DC=local.  This tells the client to search beginning at the domain root.

I'm still going to get mine working so I can provide the right answer, so hang in there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 35138981
Hi thanks for persisting in trying to find a solution.
WGMIT's suggestion of joining the domain actually did the trick - thanks to your both ;-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35139199
I suspected you were already authenticating to the DS since you replied to this: http:#a35094384 as if you were already logging in to the domain.

Sorry I wasn't more clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 35139328
Hi Netman66
Well, we actually thought the Mac's joined the domain aut. A bit embarrasing ;-)
I see now that you actually had the solution in an earlier step. Sorry we did not understand you first place.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35139432
Not to worry!  Glad you're up and running now.

0