Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem With Email Account Setup

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I'm trying to setup a new user account in AD on my Exchange 2003 server. When I try to create the Exhange mailbox, the mailbox store dropdown box is completely empty. However, the store is online and functioning as we're all sending and receiving emails. This is a new problem; I haven't run any updates since the last time I created a mailbox and now. Not sure what's going on. I've attached a screenshot of the issue. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated as I'm beginning to freak out slightly.

Thanks.
account-problem.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:arwen1201
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 35083802
Have you already tried restarting the Information Store service?  Is the size of the database over or close to the 2003 size limit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arwen1201
ID: 35083908
I'm running Enterprise so I shouldn't have an issue with size.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jetpowercom
ID: 35084608
Can you list your Exchange server's CPU/speed and RAM complement?  Also, what is the Exchange store size, and can you share any details about its daily maintenance and/or the last time the store received a manual defragmentation?  Lastly, what's the server's current uptime reading?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arwen1201
ID: 35094205
Restarted the server and the stores won't mount. I'm getting an error in the app log "the information store could not be loaded because the distinguished name does not match the DN of directory".
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ks_admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094620
You are getting this error because there's a mismatch between the Exchange ORG and Site name, have a look at this tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324606/en-us 
0
 

Author Comment

by:arwen1201
ID: 35095178
LegacyDN [/DUMPAGS] [/LOGLEVEL <logging level>] [/SERVER <preferred server name>] [/USER <username>] [/PASSWORD <password>]

Should I run with logging set to 0 then and compare? I'm so confused....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jetpowercom
jetpowercom earned 1000 total points
ID: 35097459
Welcome to Exchange management!  First, a disclaimer:  I haven't run LegacyDN myself, so take my words on it strictly as observations - and subject to correction by more experienced gurus here.  This said, I hope the following provides some clarity:  

Having reviewed the KB, four things pop out:

1) "If you use Legacydn to make changes to the legacyExchangeDN values in a production environment, you can no longer start any Exchange database."

You're in a production environment, but your server already can't start the store, so this foreboding warning may be insignificant in your situation.

2) The code you pasted here runs the tool in read-only mode, so you should have no worries about making it more broken than it is (cold comfort, I know - and get a corroboration here if you're not sure).

3) The KB mentions two other KBs pertaining to resolving the 1088 error in a production environment:  

For more information about ways to resolve this issue in a production environment, click the following article numbers to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
280652  "Event ID 1088" is logged and store fails to mount
273863  How to change the legacyExchangeDN attribute in native mode with ADSI Edit

These may provide more illumination.

4) The KB mentions a Legacydn.doc that comes with the tool.  Closely reviewing this may clarify some details for you.

Again, I only provide these comments in an effort to help you work through the confusion of this new wrinkle in your environment.  Someone else here may have a bulls-eye answer for you - and the legacydn tool could be it.  Anyway, I hope this helps lead you to less confusion and a smooth resolution.
0