Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should the roles of PDC and RID not be on the same server as the Global Catalog

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm testing Quest Software Spotlight on Active Directory and in the FSMO best practices, it warns that PDC & RID should not be on the same server as GC.  
What is your opinion?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 35083755
That is interesting never heard that one.  The rule is to not place your Infrastructure master on the GC.  Jorge has a great short blog about that

http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2006/07/18/the-infrastructure-master-fsmo-and-the-gc-role.aspx

In a single domain and if all your DCs are GCs then it doesn't matter.

The current rule of thumb is to try and make all your DCs GCs unless your bandwidth can't handle it. See bullet 1  http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/lessons-learned-from-eric-fleischman.html

Also in 2008 and 2008 R2 the GC role is selected by default during dcpromo.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 35084647
I would have to agree with Mike never of heard of the PDC and GC issue.

Infrastructure Master role need to be placed on a DC that doesn't hold a GC role dependent on some things like if you are running a multi-domain environment without having all DCs GCs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35084909
Thanks.  This clarifies it.
0