Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JDEdwards AS400 OS compatibility

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are currently running JDE World 7.3 cum11 on an AS400 with OS v4r4.  We need to run it for about another year and need some disaster recovery options.  JDE is the ONLY app we're running on the AS/400.  

I can get a backup AS/400 with OS v4r2 or another with v5r3.  I don't have JDE support.  

1.  What OS versions would be compatible with JDE?
2.  How do I restore JDE to the new box?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gebigler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevebowdoin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35084783
Is the 4.2 box in production?  
If it is not then you could do a complete system save (option 21 on the save menu), then "recover" to the 4.2 box.  When you recover, you want to recover the operating system also.  this will move the 4.2 box to 4.4.   See the backup and recover guide for details.

IBM will give you 70 days to move the licenses from one serial to another.  I have had no problems doing that in the past.

Your next issue is will JDE let you run on that new serial number.  Even if you dont have support,  you should be able to get a license for that.  I was abel to to this with a DMAS customer of mine.

If the 4.2 box is in produciton, you can get an old AS/400 that will run 4.4 with no OS pretty cheap.  $1000 should get you a good one.  If you are serious about DR then go ahead and get the used box and test your DR plan.

Steve Bowdoin
0
 

Author Comment

by:gebigler
ID: 35085278
Any idea how to move the license?  I can't seem to contact anybody who can tell me this process.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35085447
Version compatibility: I've seen A7.3 running on V5R4.  Don't know what the earliest release is that it can run on.

Performing a DR restore between two similar systems that can run the same OS version is pretty straightforward and clearly documented:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr/BOOKS/QB3ALE03/CCONTENTS?DT=19990304170430

Migrating an application to a different release is definitely more complex than a straight restore to the same OS release.  In general going forward is easier than going backward.   That said, I've done a couple of backlevel migrations, and with a bit of planning and testing they went OK.

You can get new JDE Software Protection codes here if you need to move to a new machine.  AFIAK support is not required to obtain new keys:

http://www.oracle.com/us/support/licensecodes/jd-edwards-world/index.html

I agree with Steve that picking up a used machine is one good,inexpensive way to go for DR in this case.  Another alternative is to just contract with a service provider or AS/400 hosting company to provide a backup server for you.  

- Gary Patterson

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gebigler
ID: 35190152
Thanks for your help!  I'm using info from both of you to come up with the best solution.
0