Solved

sbs2008 issues with WSUS

Posted on 2011-03-09
15
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know I should have left more room on the C drive for my SBS 2008 installation. But I didn't.  I moved everything I could off the C drive and I'm still  having problems because WSUS is just filling up the C drive.  (the size of the drive is 58.5 GB and I only have about 1.5 GB left)
Several issue:  If I go to change the settings for Windows Updates it's greyed out even though I'm the admin.  I tried to followed some instructions to gain control of this via group policy and it didn't work.  I really need to be able to do this.  The bigger issue is right now it's set for "check updates but let me choose whether to install"  Ok, that's great, but if I don't want any of the updates, how do I get rid of all these damn updates that keep clogging up my C drive?  
And, longer term, I guess I can't just reject updates forever, is there any way to add more memory without completing reinstalling the server?
0
Comment
Question by:mignonnedavis
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35083862
check out under program files \ update services\tools

run wsusutil.exe help movecontent to get the syntax

but you can relocate all your update files to another drive this way
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35083876
Move WSUS from the C: drive to another drive.

Open up the SBS Console> Backup & Server Storage> Server Storage Tab> Move Windows Update Repository (in the Tasks Pane).

Then run the wizard and move WSUS data to a drive with more space.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35083888
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35083912
sorry didnt see the other part.

Your GPO should be set under Computer config\Administrative templates\Windows components / windows updates

Under there you will see all the client side config
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35083935
If you make any changes to the WSUS configuration and it's not done using the SBS console then it will break WSUS and the consoles ability to report from it.

I wouldn't make changes to the default GPO configuration in SBS, it will cause you problems in the future
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 35084342
So, I have tried to move the WSUS to a different drive (not C) and I think it did it.  (Is there a way to tell?) Because if I try to move it now, it tells me there's not a drive big enough, but the G drive has like 175GB on it so it must mean it's on the G drive already and has no where else to put it.
So, when it was originally moved by the wizard, does the wizard not delete the WSUS on the C drive?
Here is what it looks like on the C drive:

There is a folder c:\WSUS with the date 12/15/2010 on it.  In it is a folder called SUSDB and inside that is a folder called UpdateServicesDBFiles which contains:
a SUSDB and a SUSDB, screenshot attached (sbs2008cdrive.jpg)

Screen shot of the G drive folder for WSUS also attached.

So, what is the stuff on C drive and if the G drive is doing the WSUS is it safe (really, really safe) to just delete the WSUS folder on the C drive?  I'm terrified to do harm!



sbs2008cdrive.jpg
sbs2008Gdrive.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35084357
No old data and repository will need to be deleted manually, the wizard simply changes the location of the NEW data.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 35084420
Once the content folder is moved you can delete the content folder on the c: drive. (only the content folder)

Just check the folder properties and see if it matches.

If you think that the content is messed up it is no big deal after you have moved it.  Just delete all the folders in the content folder and then you can do as follows...

wsusutil.exe reset

It will parse the DB and redownload the missing content to the new location.

Wsus is pretty redundant. So if something breaks it is easy to fix as long as it is not DB related. You will have about 3 gig leftover on the drive that contains the DB's for the updates.  I am sure there is a way to move those but I havent done it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 35085479
Not sure what you mean the content folder.  In the folder of interest on the C drive  I have:

SUSDB SQL Server Database Primary Database File that is 4.7GB
and
SUSDB_Log SQL Server Database Transaction Log file that is about 84,000 Kb

Can I deleted the 4.7GB database file since everything's been moved to the G folder?
I know it still does something here because the file size increases and the date on it is today's date.  
Still ok to delete it?
thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35085491
Yes, if it's still in use you wont be able to delete it.

The database aren't deleted automatically.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35085501
If its still on use, then you haven't moved it.

See here for how to move the database: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 35085811
OK, I understand.  I need to move the database itself.  I tried.  there is no Servername: \\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query on my server.  I tried to find it, but can't.  Any idea why or what another name for it might be?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35085912
Nope, it should just be:

\\.\pipe\mssql$microsoft##ssee\sql\query

Not sure if it's case sensitive or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 35086035
OK, it WAS case sensitive and the other documentation showed some stuff in Caps which didn't work.  However, now the next issue.  Even tho I'm admin, it says login failed.  Not sure how to get past this since with Windows Authentication, I can't enter a username/password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 35110778
Was finally able to login and move the database, thanks!
0