Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

krbtgt account still needed?

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a W2K3 functional level domain. In doing some housecleaning of legacy/unneeded accts in AD, I noticed the krbtgt acct. In brief research, I found that it is what I suspected...an acct used by Kerberos. But, from what I've read, it was used in W2K domains. My question - is it still used in W2K3 domains? I assume yes, but wanted to verify. Any documentation/link for verification would be great.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:coolsport00
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083869
Yes, it is. Kerberos is the authentication protocol used on Windows for authenticating clients on a domain.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35083914
It is very much still required, don't make any changes to this account
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35083931
I thought so...it was almost embarrassing to ask the question :P  I just wish I could've found some resource saying it was still used, because what I found only referenced this acct when implementing a W2K domain. Thanks guys...

Regards,
~coolsport00
0