?
Solved

DB2: V5R4M0: Create view and WITH statment

Posted on 2011-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible use WITH statment in a create view statment?
because the code below doesn't work with WITH...

thanks

CREATE VIEW QS36F/MATERIAL1 AS                                  
( WITH AAA AS ( SELECT HVARI2 AS MATERIAL                        
 FROM QS36F/DDSH001                                              
WHERE SUBSTRING(HVARI2, 1, 3) = '   ' AND TRIM(HVARI2)<>'' AND    
HVARI1                                                            
IN (SELECT GRoUP1 FROM QS36F/SGRoup) GROUP BY HVARI2 )          
SELECT AAA.*, MATDES.MATDES FROM AAA LEFT JOIN QS36F/MATDES ON    
MATERIAL=MATERI                                                  
)                                                                
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 35083943
Hi Bob,

I'm not sure, but if it is you'll need to turn it around...


with AAA as (...)
CREATE VIEW myview ...


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 35083983
thank you but, it doesn't work in this way...
I tried 1 minute ago...
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 35084042
why not

CREATE VIEW QS36F/MATERIAL1 AS                                  
(
           
SELECT AAA.*, MATDES.MATDES FROM
( SELECT HVARI2 AS MATERIAL                        
 FROM QS36F/DDSH001                                              
WHERE SUBSTRING(HVARI2, 1, 3) = '   ' AND TRIM(HVARI2)<>'' AND    
HVARI1 IN (SELECT GRoUP1 FROM QS36F/SGRoup) GROUP BY HVARI2 ) AAA
 LEFT JOIN QS36F/MATDES ON    
MATERIAL=MATERI                                                  
)            
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 35084046

Try removing the out parentheses.

e.g.

CREATE VIEW QS36F/MATERIAL1 AS                                   
  WITH AAA AS ( 
    SELECT HVARI2 AS MATERIAL
      FROM QS36F/DDSH001
     WHERE SUBSTRING(HVARI2, 1, 3) = '   '
       AND TRIM(HVARI2)<>'' 
       AND HVARI1 IN (SELECT GRoUP1 FROM QS36F/SGRoup) 
     GROUP BY HVARI2
  )
  SELECT AAA.*, 
         MATDES.MATDES 
    FROM AAA 
    LEFT JOIN QS36F/MATDES
      ON MATERIAL=MATERI

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 35084060
Ah... You're trying to put the CTE into the view.  (I thought that you were trying to define the columns from the CTE.)

I don't believe that this is supported.  You can still build a view over the joined tables but not with the CTE syntax.

CREATE VIEW QS36F/MATERIAL1 AS                                  
SELECT AAA.*, MATDES.MATDES
FROM
(
  SELECT HVARI2 AS MATERIAL                        
  FROM QS36F/DDSH001                                              
  WHERE SUBSTRING(HVARI2, 1, 3) = '   '
    AND TRIM(HVARI2)<>''
    AND HVARI1 IN (SELECT GRoUP1 FROM QS36F/SGRoup)
  GROUP BY HVARI2
) AAA
LEFT JOIN QS36F/MATDES
  ON MATERIAL=MATERI                                                  
 


Kent
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 35084081
Putting a CTE in a view works beautifully for me:

create view delthis as  
  with ndm as (
    select *
      from member
     where deleteRequest = 'N'
  )
  select *
    from ndm

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 35084138
Wow!

I learned something again today.  I had no idea that the iSeries had moved that far into the present.  :)

Thanks, Dave!


Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 35084230
THANK YOU EVERYBODY!
0