Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL SELECT DISTINCT Statement

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I write a Select Distinct statement that delete duplicate data from a table and dump the result to another table?
0
Comment
Question by:yguyon28
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35083911
you can do both in 1 statement with sql 2005+:
using the DELETE ... OUTPUT ... INTO @table   followed by INSERT INTO othertable ... SELECT ... FROM @table
see here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177564.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:yguyon28
ID: 35083984
Oh ok, can you write me a basic SQL statement that does this.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35084093
please see example F on the linked page
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35084277
@yguyon28:

Do all columns in your table indicate a duplicate record?  Or just a few columns?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35084309
Also, does your table have a primary key?
0