Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Ent Hyper V manual backups

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Would someone please give me a quick run down of manually backing up a VM environment? (a fully recoverable backup)

Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:Gig-A-Dee
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094652
Hello,

The fastest way is using Windows Backup. We can do a full bare metal recovery including all drives – that will backup the system files, your host OS, and all VMs. You will need an external HDD or dedicated to do that. Also, you can schedule a daily backup on the same drive.
Using this method you can do full restore of your host server or some of the VMs in any point.
There are also other methos using wbadmin command. For more info check the help about it.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill earned 1000 total points
ID: 35095736
It also may be best to shut down the virtual machines before running the backup.
That way Windows won't have to use Volume Shadow Copy to backup running Virtual Machines.  A simple file level copy is likely to be faster and safer, VSS isn't foolproof.

And finally, Windows backup is able to backup to a UNC Share Path.  So you can directly push the backup to a remote share.

And obviously an automated daily backup would be recommended for most environments.
Symantec Backup Exec Agent for Hyper-V would be good as it will cover all VMs on the host server.  You'll need a special guest agent though for SQL, Exchange, or SharePoint.
    http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/products.aspx
Microsoft System Center with Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) and Data Protection Manager (DPM) is also an good alternative.
    http://eval.symantec.com/mktginfo/enterprise/other_resources/b-backup_exec_2010_r2_agent_for_ms_hyper_v_FAQ.en-us.pdf
0