Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysql charset

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts.
I have  a problem storing greek text in a mysql  database column.
I have  allready tried the following:
1)set the column charset to greek and collate to greek_general_ci
2)set the column charset to utf8 and collate to utf8_general_ci

but i still get question marks in the table.
Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Panos
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kavik379
ID: 35085134
How are you inputting the data into the database? If  your input method does not support Greek text, that might be the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 35085557
Hi .
i'm using coldfusion server language and cf  insert query
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kavik379
kavik379 earned 400 total points
ID: 35085673
Are you sure your server running coldfusion is set up correctly for greek text? And that coldfusion is set up for Greek text?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 35085793
I have another column in the same table (longtext not varchar) that is storing the text like:
<p>
      &Omega;&Gamma; &Gamma; &Delta;&Phi;&Gamma; &Delta;&Phi;&Gamma; &Delta;&Phi;&Gamma; &Delta;&Phi; &Phi;&Delta;</p>

using either the first or the second charset.
At least this could be done with my other columns too but it is not.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1600 total points
ID: 35086595
I think you need to add the unicode parameters to the dsn url

1) Select  Data & Services > Datasources > (Your MySQL Datasource)
2) Click:   Show Advanced Settings
3) In "Connection Settings" enter:
useUnicode=true&characterEncoding=UTF-8

Open in new window


Save the settings

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 35086801
Thank you agax.
It was finally a coldfusion  case and not mysql.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Panos
ID: 35086833
Thank you for your help.
regards
panos
0