Solved

VBA Rounding Issue

Posted on 2011-03-09
13
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-10
in VBA i used Round() function to round off a number to 2 decimal.

For 2.855 the 2 decimal rounding should be 2.86, however using Round(2.855,2) gives 2.85 !!!

How to get round half up working ?

Help appreciated, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cynx
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
Comment Utility
Use Application.Round to get the worksheet function version of Round rather than the VBA Round.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Use the Application.Round function instead, like this:

Application.Round(2.855, 2)

jppinto
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:felixdsouza
Comment Utility
I just checked and found that VBA rounding as mentioned in the question works just fine.

I am attaching a sample XL file with the code here.  Please check it out and let me know.

 VBA-Rounding.xls
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
VBA's Round function uses banker's rounding, the worksheet function ROUND uses arithmetic rounding. (the example given by the asker I suspect was a typo)
In a worksheet =ROUND(2.865,2) will give 2.87
In VBA Round(2.865,2) will give 2.86

If you want arithmetic rounding (consistent with the worksheet functions) you need either Application.Round or Application.WorksheetFunction.Round

Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:felixdsouza
felixdsouza earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, rorya,

I agree with you on the point that Application.Round or Application.Worksheetfunction.Round needs to be used.

However, please look at the attached file:
VBA round correctly computes Round(2.855,2) as 2.86 and Round(2.875,2) as 2.88.

I suspect VBA alternates between rounding up and rounding down... where the last significant digit to be rounded off (in this case the second decimal digit) is odd, it rounds up (arithmetic rounding, which is want we want and expect), and where that particular digit is even, VBA round down.

I have attached sample file.
 VBA-Rounding-2.xls
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
Comment Utility
That's what I said - it's called Banker's Rounding. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cynx
Comment Utility
sorry was away for a while, missed out on assigning points.
rorya's first post solved my issue, hence all 500 for him :), thanks all for help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cynx
Comment Utility
I am not able to allocate points as this was abandoned.
i get following error
This question already has an auto close request. You must cancel the previous request before creating another.

all 500 points should rightly be assigned to rorya. mods plz help sorting this out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cynx
Comment Utility
I am not able to allocate points as this was abandoned.
i get following error
This question already has an auto close request. You must cancel the previous request before creating another.

all 500 points should rightly be assigned to rorya. mods plz help sorting this out.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
Comment Utility
Somebody care to explain this allocation which goes directly against what the asked wanted?
0