[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I mount the information store

Posted on 2011-03-09
15
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
This is the error I get

Error 0xfffffb40 starting Storage Group /DC=za/DC=co/DC=kareproducts/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=First Organization/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=First Administrative Group/CN=Servers/CN=KAREMAIL/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.
0
Comment
Question by:Sini3107
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 1200 total points
ID: 35084004
Possibly an issue with your transaction logs.  How many logs do you have currently, and when was your last full backup?

Check the following reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830408

Try the Exchange tool listed in that article to check the issue.

What version of Exchange are you running?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 35084014
Exchange 2003 - check the question tags.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 1200 total points
ID: 35084040
Sorry, let me be more clear.  Is it SP1, SP2, any roll-ups?  How patched is the environment?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 35084500
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sini3107
ID: 35084656
I ran the MS exchange troubleshooting assistant:

here is the report:

One or more MSExchangeIS 5000 events with error code 0x80004005 have been detected in the Application log. This indicates one or more of the following possible issues: incorrect service account, missing SeSecurityPrivilege permissions, or incorrect group membership.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 1200 total points
ID: 35084703
Try the "User Steps" listed in the following Technet article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232060(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sini3107
ID: 35085951
where can I download policytest.exe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35086000
Policytest.exe is part of Exchange setup files. If you have Exchange setup. Search Policytest.exe.

Once you find it. Goto CMD and type

policytest.exe > result.txt

now open result.txt in notepad and check if anywhere Right Not Found mentioned. If found, run domainprep from Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sini3107
ID: 35086011
To Alan: where do I find Exchange 2003 - check the question tags.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35086019
This is what you need to check
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281537
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sini3107
ID: 35086879
i ran the policytest here is the result:

C:\>policytest

This tool will check every domain controller in the local
domain to see if the "Manage auditing and security logs"
privilege granted to the "Exchange Enterprise Servers"
group by DomainPrep has replicated to that DC.  If the
policy change has not yet replicated to all DCs, then
you should avoid making policy changes on any DC that
has not received those changes yet.

You must have Domain Admin rights to run this tool
successfully.  If you see an error that says:
  !! LsaEnumerateAccountRights returned error 5 !!
then you don't have permission to open the LSA on the
given DC.


===============================================
Local domain is "kareproducts.co.za" (KAREPRODUCTS)
Account is "KAREPRODUCTS\Exchange Enterprise Servers"
========================
  DC      = "KAREMAIL"
  In site = "Default-First-Site-Name"
  Right found:  "SeSecurityPrivilege"
========================
  DC      = "KAREFINANCE"
  In site = "Default-First-Site-Name"
  !! LsaOpenPolicy returned error 5 !!
========================
  DC      = "FINANCESERVER"
  In site = "Default-First-Site-Name"
  Right found:  "SeSecurityPrivilege"

please assist
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35087220
This DC is failing
DC      = "KAREFINANCE"
  In site = "Default-First-Site-Name"
  !! LsaOpenPolicy returned error 5 !!

ReRun /Domainprep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sini3107
ID: 35087677
where do i find domainprep
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35087707
Goto run>Browse to Exchange setup files.

D:\exchangesetup\setup.exe /domainprep
0