Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to limit not http traffic with asa 5510

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I try to put a service-policy in asa to limit traffic that is not http or https

but there is no packet in show service-policy that match

is there an error in my policy ?

see my screenshots
acl.JPG
qos.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:cegepdematane
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131365
For that ACL to do the MATCH I think you would need something like
access-list qos_1 extended deny tcp any any eq http
access-list qos_1 extended deny tcp any any eq https
access-list qos_1 extended permit ip any any


That will not match http/https and catch everything else.   Then you can use that ACL in the QOS policing.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35360930
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0