Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

runtime error 3061 too few parameters expected one

Posted on 2011-03-09
20
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am trying to execute this code:

Function FixLabels()
    If Not IsNull(DLookup("PatientID", "Qry_OverdueAppointments")) Then
        Dim dbs As Database
        Dim rs As Recordset
        Set dbs = CurrentDb
        Set rs = dbs.OpenRecordset("Qry_OverdueAppointments")
        MsgBox "The total for " & rs!PatientName & " for the " & rs!CountofAppointmentDate & "is " & rs!PatientID
        rs.Close
        dbs.Close
        Set rs = Nothing
        Set dbs = Nothing
 
   
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = True
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 195
   Else
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = False
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 0
    End If
End Function

I get the dreaded error. 3061

Any thoughts?
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:coconutt
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JezWalters
ID: 35084058
It looks like you're simply not supplying the required parameters to your Qry_OverdueAppointments query - can you post the SQL for this query?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35084066
FWIW, most developers will force newly created recordsets to the last record to get an accurate record count, so try something like this:

Function FixLabels()
    If Not IsNull(DLookup("PatientID", "Qry_OverdueAppointments")) Then
        Dim dbs As Database
        Dim rs As Recordset
        Set dbs = CurrentDb
        Set rs = dbs.OpenRecordset("Qry_OverdueAppointments")
        rs.movelast
        rs.MoveFirst
        MsgBox "The total for " & rs!PatientName & " for the " & rs!CountofAppointmentDate & "is " & rs!PatientID
        rs.Close
        dbs.Close
        Set rs = Nothing
        Set dbs = Nothing
 
   
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = True
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 195
   Else
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = False
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 0
    End If
End Function

Also the "To  few parameters" error typically indicates that the query needs a parameter and you did not supply the parameter at the time the recordset was created.
So look into this as well.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:coconutt
ID: 35084369
The parameter comes from a list box on my form, here is the sql behind Qry_OverdueAppointments

SELECT Appointments.AppointmentID, Count(Appointments.AppointmentDate) AS CountOfAppointmentDate, Appointments.AppointmentKept, patients.PatientID, patients.FirstName, patients.LastName, [FirstName] & " " & [LastName] AS PatientName
FROM patients INNER JOIN Appointments ON patients.PatientID = Appointments.PatientID
GROUP BY Appointments.AppointmentID, Appointments.AppointmentKept, patients.PatientID, patients.FirstName, patients.LastName, [FirstName] & " " & [LastName]
HAVING (((Count(Appointments.AppointmentDate))<Date()) AND ((Appointments.AppointmentKept)=No) AND ((patients.PatientID)=[Forms]![Form6]![PatientId]));
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35084810
Well,  ...is this form open and is a value entered into the PatientId control, at the time the recordset is being created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coconutt
ID: 35084839
The form is open, and the patient record is visible.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35084982

 Is the form really called Form6?

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coconutt
ID: 35085048
yes the form is really called form6 ( I always meant to rename)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kavik379
ID: 35085085
What type of a field is Appointments.AppointmentKept? In the query you are having it = No. If that is a text field, there needs to be quotes. If it is a Boolean field, try change it to FALSE
0
 

Author Comment

by:coconutt
ID: 35085136
tried that, nothing new. Look at image please
objvar.bmp
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35085322
In Your SQL, Try changing:

AND ((patients.PatientID)=[Forms]![Form6]![PatientId]));

To

AND ((patients.PatientID)=EVAL("[Forms]![Form6]![PatientId]") ));

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35085377
Change the code to the following:

Function FixLabels()

  Dim dbs As Database
  Dim rs As Recordset
  Dim qdef As QueryDef
  Dim prm as Parameter

   If Not IsNull(DLookup("PatientID", "Qry_OverdueAppointments")) Then
        Set dbs = CurrentDb
        Set qdef = db.QueryDefs("Qry_OverdueAppointments")
        For Each prm in qdf.Parameters
          prm.Value = Eval(prm.Name)
        Next prm
        Set rs =  qdef.OpenRecordset()  
        MsgBox "The total for " & rs!PatientName & " for the " & rs!CountofAppointmentDate & "is " & rs!PatientID
        rs.Close
        Set prm = Nothing
        Set qdf = Nothing
        Set rs = Nothing
        Set dbs = Nothing
 
       Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = True
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 195
   Else
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = False
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 0
    End If

End Function


0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35085423
Also, all that code can be simplified to:

Function FixLabels()
    If Not IsNull(DLookup("PatientID", "Qry_OverdueAppointments")) Then
       With .OpenRecordset("Qry_OverdueAppointments")
             .MoveLast  ' get record count
        MsgBox "The total for " & rs!PatientName & " for the " & rs!CountofAppointmentDate & "is " & rs!PatientID
     End With

   
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = True
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 195
   Else
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = False
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 0
    End If
End Function

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35085453

and BTW, this:

MsgBox "The total for " & rs!PatientName & " for the " & rs!CountofAppointmentDate & "is " & rs!PatientID

looks wrong.  Think it should be:

MsgBox "The total for " & rs!PatientName & " is " & rs!CountofAppointmentDate

  and why not just a DCount() or is it because of the patient name?

also for this, you don't need to return the first / last name as seperate fields, but rather simply:

SELECT Appointments.AppointmentID, Count(Appointments.AppointmentDate) AS CountOfAppointmentDate, Appointments.AppointmentKept, patients.PatientID, [FirstName] & " " & [LastName] AS PatientName
FROM patients INNER JOIN Appointments ON patients.PatientID = Appointments.PatientID
GROUP BY Appointments.AppointmentID, Appointments.AppointmentKept, patients.PatientID
HAVING (((Count(Appointments.AppointmentDate))<Date()) AND ((Appointments.AppointmentKept)=No) AND ((patients.PatientID)=[Forms]![Form6]![PatientId]));

JimD.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35085502
I need to correct my last post:



Function FixLabels()
    If Not IsNull(DLookup("PatientID", "Qry_OverdueAppointments")) Then
       With .OpenRecordset("Qry_OverdueAppointments")
             .MoveLast  ' get record count
       MsgBox "The total for " & ![PatientName] & " for the " & ![CountofAppointmentDate] & "is " & ![PatientID]
     End With
   
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = True
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 195
   Else
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = False
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 0
    End If
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:coconutt
ID: 35085581
mx the last bit of code indicates in valid reference.

 JDettman: yours worked, thank you. Yes I didnt ust dcount because of the patient name. But I really need to display the count of un-kept appointments.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35085603
"mx the last bit of code indicates in valid reference. "
See my correct post just below that.  It works ... I tested it.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35085616
And see http:#a35085322  using the Eval() function in your SQL.  That also works.

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 35085765
<<But I really need to display the count of un-kept appointments. >>

  This is what you want then:

SELECT patients.PatientID, Last([FirstName] & " " & [LastName]) AS PatientName,
Count(Appointments.AppointmentDate) AS CountOfAppointmentDate
FROM patients INNER JOIN Appointments ON patients.PatientID = Appointments.PatientID
WHERE Appointments.AppointmentDate<Date() AND Appointments.AppointmentKept=No AND patients.PatientID =[Forms]![Form6]![PatientId]
GROUP BY patients.PatientID;

and

Function FixLabels()

  Dim dbs As Database
  Dim rs As Recordset
  Dim qdef As QueryDef
  Dim prm as Parameter

   If Not IsNull(DLookup("PatientID", "Qry_OverdueAppointments")) Then
        Set dbs = CurrentDb
        Set qdef = db.QueryDefs("Qry_OverdueAppointments")
        For Each prm in qdf.Parameters
          prm.Value = Eval(prm.Name)
        Next prm
        Set rs =  qdef.OpenRecordset()  
        MsgBox "The total for " & rs!PatientName & " is " & rs!CountofAppointmentDate
        rs.Close
        Set prm = Nothing
        Set qdf = Nothing
        Set rs = Nothing
        Set dbs = Nothing
 
       Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = True
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 195
   Else
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = False
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 0
    End If

End Function

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085801

BTW, this would be better:

Function FixLabels()

  Dim dbs As Database
  Dim rs As Recordset
  Dim qdef As QueryDef
  Dim prm as Parameter

  Set dbs = CurrentDb
  Set qdef = db.QueryDefs("Qry_OverdueAppointments")
  For Each prm in qdf.Parameters
      prm.Value = Eval(prm.Name)
  Next prm
  Set rs =  qdef.OpenRecordset()  
  If rs.recordCount>0 then
        MsgBox "The total for " & rs!PatientName & " is " & rs!CountofAppointmentDate
 
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = True
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 195
   Else
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = False
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 0
    End If

    rs.Close
    Set prm = Nothing
    Set qdf = Nothing
    Set rs = Nothing
    Set dbs = Nothing

End Function

  Your not executing the query 2X that way.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35085843
Well ... one-more-time:


Function FixLabels()
    If Not IsNull(DLookup("PatientID", "Qry_OverdueAppointments")) Then
       With CurrentDB.OpenRecordset("Qry_OverdueAppointments")
             .MoveLast  ' get record count
       MsgBox "The total for " & ![PatientName] & " for the " & ![CountofAppointmentDate] & "is " & ![PatientID]
     End With
   
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = True
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 195
   Else
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.FontBold = False
        Forms!Form6!OverdueLab.ForeColor = 0
    End If
End Function
0