Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I Unzip a compressed Unix file in Windows XP?

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can I Unzip a compressed Unix file in Windows XP? If so, please explain how.

Thanks,

Iain
0
Comment
Question by:mullykid
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mac-will earned 600 total points
ID: 35084037
Check out 7-Zip, it's a great app.

http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mullykid
ID: 35084061
Thank you. Will this do it?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 35084076
No problem.

Use one of the usual tools like WinZip or 7Zip:

http://www.7-zip.org/

http://www.winzip.de/

wmp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mac-will
ID: 35084077
it depends on how Unix "Zipped" the file but probably yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mullykid
ID: 35084095
Ok. Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mullykid
ID: 35084133
Oh, would Wizip do it yea?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35084224
Yes - but it's a commercial product!

There is pkWare (free): http://www.pkware.com/downloads/zipreader/home
or CamUnzip (free). http://www.camunzip.com/
or FreeZip: http://members.ozemail.com.au/~nulifetv/freezip/

and a lot more.

All of them can unzip ...
0