Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 volume license

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
dear all
i bout volume license from Microsoft for 20 users windows 7
is there a method to know how many licenses i used from the 20 license
please advise
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ks_admin earned 1332 total points
ID: 35084062
You want the MVLS site.  If you log in, you can view and manage your licenses.  You can also download the software (ISO images) and product keys.


https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/servicecenter/home.aspx


ks_admin
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:WhiteSeed
WhiteSeed earned 668 total points
ID: 35084089
try on microsoft volume license service
https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/servicecenter/home.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35084470
dear all
could you please advise from where in MVLS site i can find the needed information because i logged in
but i could not find what i need
best regards
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ks_admin
ks_admin earned 1332 total points
ID: 35084503
If you haven't done so yet, you have to add your license agreements information from Microsoft.  Then if you go look at your product keys, it will show how many of your MAK keys have been activated already.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35084664
look this point:
https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/servicecenter/help/faqdetails.aspx?id=190#202
If the problem continues, i think that the only way is contact microsoft for assistance.
0