Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

switchport config for Eucalyptus cloud

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am currently trying to configure a Cisco 3560G running IOS  for use as an access switch with Morph's KVM cloud offering.  The documentation states I should allow vlan tagging for segregation of client traffic, but keep one vlan untagged for host traffic.  I setup our switchports as follows:

int rang g0/17-32
switchport trunk encap dot1q
switchport trunk native vlan 3000
switchport trunk allow vlan 3000-3400
switchport mode trun

The OS on the host is CentOS running with /lib/modules/2.6.18-194.el5/kernel/net/bridge/netfilter/ebt_vlan.ko loaded.  The vlan interfaces are unconfigured as of now.

Shouldn't I be able to ping the untagged ports?  When I do a "sh mac-add" on the switch, those ports show no mac addresses.  What am I doing wrong/what is the magic trick?
0
Comment
Question by:dcyberdoc
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
donmanrobb earned 500 total points
ID: 35127996
You won't be able to ping untagged ports from your network because I'm assuming your other ports are not in vlan 3000.

If you haven't already you can allow the switch to communicate between vlans with the ip routing global command. You'll need to setup the vlan interface as well.

Let me know if that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcyberdoc
ID: 35359459
Actually, the issue was that I had "vlan dot1q tag native" in the global config.  Once I removed that, I was able to communicate with all the ports.

Thanks to those who responded.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35373092
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0