Solved

Effect of IP Address changing in Windows Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We have installed Windows 2003 domain controller and Its working fine. Now we want to change the pre- configured IP range into different range.


If I change the range

Question

1. Will it cause the problem to run the server on production level.

2. How will it effect on the dns service ?

Regards,

Wijendra.




0
Comment
Question by:wijendra
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35084235
Shouldn't cause any problems.

Change the IP then restart the NETLOGON services, that should sort it.

If the server is a DNS sever then you will need to updates your DHCP scope options, and any static entries you have.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35084283
Also make sure to update your subnets in sites and services if the new IP/subnet isn't already defined

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now