?
Solved

Probability Question

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I roll a die 100 times.  What is the probability that a 3 will appear exactly 35 times?

What is the equation for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 332 total points
ID: 35084415
Look at the General Equation here:

     http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binomial_probability


The probability of getting exactly 35 threes in 100 rolls .....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kraiven
ID: 35084431
Do this:

You need to work out the probability of rolling a three 35 times in one way in a 100 rolls, and then find the probability of these 35 threes being distributed anywhere amongst the 100 rolls.

For the first part you might as well assume the first 35 rolls give a three and the remainder not a three.

for the second part multiply the result from the first part by the nCr of (100 35).

That's your result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 35084487
What would the equation look like for this problem?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 336 total points
ID: 35084675
(1/6)^35 * (1-(1/6))^(100-35) * C(100,35)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kraiven
ID: 35084705
d-glitch's link describes exactly what formula you need, take a look at the examples.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 332 total points
ID: 35084946
Just formating @ozo's response:

 formula
Here is the general equation (from Wikipedia):
 43a8bb344da218d6f0218e8310339250.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 35084970
Thanks!
0