Solved

Strange Windows Explorer icon flag centered in window

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I recently noticed an icon centered in my Windows Explorer window.  I've checked other machines and not seen this.  Does anyone know why this is showing up and what it signifies?
Explorer.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:eaglets
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35084671
Can you check to see under View>Toolbars.. if you see anything out of the ordinary?

Leave just the "Standard" checked..

Just a thought..
0
 

Author Comment

by:eaglets
ID: 35085062
I had just the Standard and Address toolbars showing. I unchecked the Address and the flag disappeared.  I then unchecked the Standard as well and brought them back.  The flag no longer appears.  Strange.  I wonder what made it appear in the first place?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35085075
Windows :) Expect the Unexpected ... at times ;)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TekServer earned 250 total points
ID: 35086105
I see that your toolbars are not locked (the line of dots at the left side of each toolbar indicates this), meaning they can be dragged around to different positions - either on purpose or accidentally.

Furthermore, the same Windows icon normally appears in the upper right corner of an Explorer window, as shown in the attached picture.

Therefore, it seems likely that one of two things happened:  either your toolbars got accidentally dragged around, or a toolbar was recently removed.  Either way, Windows got confused and left a gap at the top rather than justifying all the toolbars to the top of the window.  When you removed and readded the toolbars, the positions were recalculated and the gap was fixed.

Windows Weirdness at its best!

:)
screenshot-icon.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 35086377
Thanks, glad I could help!

:)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 35086471
Something quite funny to add:

I was tinkering around with an explorer window, moving toolbars around and locking/unlocking the toolbars to try to replicate the symptoms here (without immediate success) before I posted my answer.  After posting the answer, I relocked the toolbars, and closed the window.

A few minutes ago, I reopened the window (from a shortcut), and saw the exact same centered Windows icon you described.  I succeeded, apparently, in confusing Windows enough to duplicate the symptoms!

For the record, I was able to fix it by unlocking the toolbars and dragging the topmost toolbar (the Menu bar) upward.

:)
0