Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint with links to Excel charts - links broken if files are moved or copied

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a PowerPoint doc that has links to an Excel
file. These were built to automate the process of creating business
presentations. We want to be able to share both the Excel and PowerPoint
without corrupting the links, but the only way we have been able to
successfully do that is by emailing both docs and having the recipient
move both files from their email to their desktop. If we put them on the
Public drive only one person can use them at the same time. We also
tried placing them in the public folder but found that  if a user moves
it from the Public folder to their desktop the links are corrupted.

Is there a solution where we can share these files without breaking the links?

0
Comment
Question by:Ed_CLP
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 1000 total points
ID: 35091175
Quick Thought.

Why not embed the Excel file in the Powerpoint file rather than linking them?

See snapshot.

Sid
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 35093374
As far as I know, when you insert a hyperlink to a file residing in the same folder as the powerpoint presentation, the link will be symbolic.
As long as you keep the excel and powerpoint files in the same folder, be that on a cd, on a memory stick, on the c drive or somewhere on the network, the link should work.
0