Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to copy files and create log of files copied

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a script to create a folder on a Log Server and then copy files from one Server into that folder. I need it to create a .txt file listing all the files copied but save that file in a different location. Here is the script I'm using now, so if we can just make additions to this it would be great!!!

@echo off
set T=%time:~0,5%
set dir=%date:/=-% %T::=-%
echo The target folder is "%dir%".
xcopy /s /c /y "D:\GCTI\Logs\KSC_SIP_Agent_1_Bac\Archive\*.*" "\\usmoksc5app55\logs\usmoksc5app10\%dir%\"
0
Comment
Question by:charlespliler
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
4runnerfun earned 668 total points
ID: 35084459
at the end of your xcopy line, add >>"path and name of log file"

i.e.
xcopy /s /c /y "D:\GCTI\Logs\KSC_SIP_Agent_1_Bac\Archive\*.*" "\\usmoksc5app55\logs\usmoksc5app10\%dir%\" >> "\\mysharedlocation\mylog.log"
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 664 total points
ID: 35084499
or after xcopy use

dir /b "\\usmoksc5app55\logs\usmoksc5app10\%dir%\" >> "\\mysharedlocation\mylog.log"
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 668 total points
ID: 35084634
Adding on to 4runnerfun post, I would also add the following after that suggestion, so that you are capturing both normal output messages (STDOUT) ad well as any error messages (STDERR).

xcopy /s /c /y "D:\GCTI\Logs\KSC_SIP_Agent_1_Bac\Archive\*.*" "\\usmoksc5app55\logs\usmoksc5app10\%dir%\" >> "\\mysharedlocation\mylog.log" 2>&1

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:charlespliler
ID: 35084785
Thanks so much for the quick response
0