[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rewrite of Java front end

Posted on 2011-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an existing Java application. The application has a complex GUI, number crunching and db interaction. The front and back ends are cleanly separate. Suppose I wanted to host the backend of the application in a server and rewrite the front end in something other than Java to work on a client browser. What would be the best choice for this? PHP? This is probably a religious issue, but I'm interested to hear all opinions.
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 35084465
it all depends the requirement, for e.g., if the front end manage lots of contents, PHP good option. the question id why do you want to move away from Java!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35085069
We really need more detail. When you say 'application' is this a Java web app or a standard, desktop-type app?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 668 total points
ID: 35085289
In a sense of "working inside the browser" Java with applets which really "work inside the browser" is fairly unique.
You can replace this functuionality sometimes with Flash or Adobe Flex, sometimes with Ajax or even sometimes  with plain JavaScript, I guess, with ActiveX controls, however nothing will probably give you equal level of flexibility and ability to rely on the presence in the browsers as java.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 668 total points
ID: 35088288
I'd go with javascript for the front end.

> PHP?

php is a backend technology
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 35103685
CEHJ: Standard desk-type application
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35103739
php is a backend technology that you would use to generate the html for the frontend.
You're leaving the backend as is aren't you?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 664 total points
ID: 35107175
Why not make as few changes as possible? Think about (since the gui seems to be correctly loosely coupled) making it an applet communicating  with the back end (hosted on the web). You will of course need a bridging comms layer, possibly something like RMI, to allow the applet to communicate with the application.

OTOH, if really all you want is web delivery and it's not essential for the ui to be in a browser window, then Web Start will leave you with the least work
0