Solved

Unable to add 32 bit print driver to Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
3,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been unsuccessfully trying to add a 32 bit print driver to a Ricoh Aficio MP C4500 MF printer. The correct driver has been downloaded from the Ricoh website and it has been extyracted successfully. When I try and point the server to the driver through the print manager it says that it is not the correct driver for that print and architecture.

I have tried other printers drivers and they haven't worked either. Does anyone know how to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:MartynLawson
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35084518
Are you installing the printer or adding the driver?  If you are installing the printer that is the problem.. you need 64 bit to install then add the 32 bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 35084556
Sorry, I am trying to add a 32 bit driver to the existing install.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 250 total points
ID: 35085191
I have done this without problem, you need a printerdriver for downlevel clients like xp 32-bit right?

first 64-bit:
add printer -> add a tcp -> device: tcp (uncheck auto) -> port

then 32-bit driver, isolate both drivers if they are working.

WARNING: the driver version needs to be exactly the same version for 32-bit and 64-bit driver
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 35085599
My comment on using a 64 bit print server with 32 bit clients - I've highlighted what I think you should try, but as I say below, this can be VERY difficult as compared to 2003.

Warning: This may be the biggest headache you've ever had.  Especially if you have a lot of different printers.

Basically, if you're migrating to 2008 R2 or to 2008 x64, you will need to find both 64 and 32 bit based printer drivers for each printer, and then get them installed so you can share the printers out.  This part can be EXTREMELY tricky as the versions of the drivers must match, and, HP among others may not have identical versions for each platform (I just had a nightmare with a LaserJet 2600 because, I believe, the 32 bit driver was 6.2.1 and the 64 bit driver was 6.2.0.  

Adding the drivers can be tricky too - I've had reasonable success browsing the new server from a 32 bit client and then going into the printers folder and properties of each printer and then adding the 32 bit drivers.  BUT, this hasn't worked ALL the time.  


Also, sometimes, especially with HP, the 32 bit driver will named differently from the 64 bit drivers - for example, you might have an "HP LaserJet 4000 PCL 5" 64 bit driver and an "HP LaserJet 4000 Series PCL5e" 32 bit driver.  They may be versioned correctly, but NAMED differently and if they are named differently, they won't load without editing the printer driver's .INF file and changing the name to match the loaded 64 bit driver.

Did I mention this could be a NIGHTMARE.

I recently asked a bunch of SBS folks about this - one suggestion I got was to load a virtual machine with a 32 bit OS and use that as my print server.  Frankly, I'm seriously considering it.

Another suggestion, I haven't tried, was:
You need a copy of the NTPRINT (NTPrint.inf) folder from a Vista/7 32-bit client. When you install the printer you check both x64 and x86. It will choke on the 32-bit driver and ask for the above (at least it should).

Once that is done any further 32-bit drivers should install without a hitch.
 
Yes, it is a PITA. Getting the drivers and printers out to XP 32-bit clients is also another challenge.

That was from MPECSInc but on a private mailing list.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35085802
well then try to become a citrix admin leew, thats the real ugly printing challenge^^. sad that microsoft never managed to revise the windows print subsystem.

ricoh drivers are all the same, but i had no fun with the pcl6 ones, lot of strange errors. thats why i still recommend pcl5c.
try 2008 r2 64bit and 2008 driver:
http://support.ricoh.com/bb/html/dr_ut_e/re/model/mp35/mp35en.htm#Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 (x64)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MartynLawson
ID: 35093623
I have now successfully upgraded the drivers on the server and it has accepted the 32 bit driver. I think that the problem was down to the drivers being different release versions, so I have upgraded the 64bit version and then added the 32 bit verison and it appears to have worked without any issues.

Thanks very much for your assistance
0