Solved

sum product help

Posted on 2011-03-09
10
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Experts,
In my spreadsheet, at R43:H43 I need to evaluate using sumproduct as follows:

Sum G4:G42 only if each corresponding formula such as F4-G4 = 0.

For example, if F16-G16 <> 0 do not include the value of G16 in my sum in R43:H43
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35084566
I have no clue from those ranges what you are trying to do - could you post a small sample?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:pari123
ID: 35084580
Hi

Can you try this -


=SUMPRODUCT((F2:F42-G2:G42=0)*(G2:G42))

thanks
Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35084593
I'm not sure why you want this in a range, how is H43 different from I43 or J43?

For what you asked specifically try

=SUMPRODUCT((F4:F42=G4:G42+0,G4:G42)

regards, barry
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35084601
sorry, missing parethesis, change to

=SUMPRODUCT((F4:F42=G4:G42)+0,G4:G42)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35084674
sure - it is attached
sumproduct.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35084715
For that example you can use SUMIF, i.e.

=SUMIF(I3:I6,0,H3:H6)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35084731
Oops! you're summing column G aren't you? so that should be

=SUMIF(I3:I6,0,G3:G6)

barry
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
pari123 earned 500 total points
ID: 35084733
Try this in your totals column - =SUMPRODUCT((G3:G42-H3:H42=0)*(H3:H42))

See attached,
sumproduct.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35084949
the user just changed their mind (surprised?)
here's what I have that is not working
=SUMPRODUCT((F4:F42=H4:H42),H4:H42)

if the value in column H = the value in column F add the value in Column H

for example, if in H5 the value is $800 and in F5 the value is $801 do not sum.
if in H6 the value = $800 and in F6 the value is $800 sum
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35085245
I was able to modify what you sent to work - thank you
0