Solved

SCSI to USB

Posted on 2011-03-09
12
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

I am doing a server this week audit I've got over 200 SCSI/SAS drive I need to format.

I thought the best way to do this is to get a SCSI to USB adapter and format it just using disk management within Windows.

I've done it before with sata/ide drives, but when I’ve had a look online for the adapter there is no mention of SCSI hard drive adapter’s only adapters for things such as printers/scanners ect.

Would this adapter work for hard drives?

If so could you recommend a site or a product to me?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Beretta006
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:supermandaddy
ID: 35084633
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 35084669
That product has been discontinued
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 35084706
Not sure how successful you will be with a SCSI to USB adapter. There are some out there that say they will connect a scsi hd to a usb port but you will have to make sure the connectors match. You will most likely need drivers as well. Why can't you format the drives in the servers? Why do you need to take them out?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PowerToTheUsers
ID: 35084744
Adaptec has a similar product too: http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/support/_eol/usb_scsi/usb2xchange/
That's also discontinued, but maybe you can find something similar on eBay or something...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35084855
It will ultimately cost you less to just buy a cheap SCSI controller.  The format command runs within the HDD firmware itself so there is no bandwidth saturation issue.   You can get SCSI controllers, literally, out of garbage cans behind used equipment dealers because they are so plentiful and nobody is buying them anymore ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 35084945
The storage facility we are using has no power outlets so we cant boot the servers atall the plan was to take all the drives back to the office and format them their.

I would of thought that if i can get a adapter it would be plug and play i wasnt aware that SCSI drives have different connectors??

dlethe could you go into abit more detail how i would format them using that method
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 35088390
and also how would i power the drive if i was to use a adapter
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 35094396
You would have to power the drives using an power adapter.  Do you know if all the drives are the same SCSI type? there are several SCSI connector types. What you are trying to do is going to be much more time consuming than you think it is.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35094687
The Adaptec BIOS has an embedded format command that you can select from the menu, or you can obtain some software that will do this.  But such low-level formatting isn't necessary. The only time you need to do this is if you change block size, like from 520 to 512 bytes/block.

What are you trying to accomplish?  If you are trying to erase the HDD contents, for compliance reasons, then formatting won't do it.  you need to perform a "Secure Erase".  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 35101617
Ive attached a picture of the scsi connector type, i dont see where the power adapter would connect to.

I just need these drives to be quickly formatted it doesnt matter what level of formatting is used.

Im running out of ideas idealy I need a usb to scsi adapter or another fairly quick method and i need it fast,

Thanks for the advice so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beretta006
ID: 35101639
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 35101799
you have an SCA adapter.  Power actually comes through the adapter.  You can buy a small board for around $10 at places like Fry's that has the SCA connector on one side, and the 68-pin rectangular connector with a standard HDD power connector on the other.

But since this is a SCA adapter, you have a better option.  Buy yourself a used SCSI JBOD enclosure .  This is the standard connector used for hot swapping to a backplane, whether in a PC or enclosure.   To do hundreds of drives, you'll spend $200 on the SCA adapters alone, and then you will still have power issues.

lots of ancient servers you can pick up for $50 at any used equipment dealer too.    
0