Solved

DOS Emulation in Windows 7 Professional?

Posted on 2011-03-09
13
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We just had our first Windows 7 Pro installed at our work (in an SBS 2003 server environment), but discovered that our DOS program does not work with it.  We tried one DOS emulator, but it doesn't work.  Have considered an XP emulator, but that seems like too much overhead.  We could install 32-bit Win7, but seems like a waste if there is a good DOS emulator out there.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35084486
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 500 total points
ID: 35084532
Window 7 pro comes with a license for Windows Virtual xp mode.  This runs XP on the box in a virtual desktop mode.
Home page for it...  http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/default.aspx

Download page
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

Very easy to use.  We run alot of 16bit apps and use this extensively.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35084568
Since you have Windows 7 Pro, you can install the XP mode and run it from there.  Here is the link to download the application from Microsoft http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DColclazier
ID: 35084698
Try out FreeDOS - completely compatible with MS-DOS - full emulator - doesn't require a virtual machine to run -

link is here : http://www.freedos.org/



http://www.jdcnetworksolutions.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35084787
DOSbox is the one we tried and didn't work, so we'll look into the others.  FreeDOS seems to be an OpSys on its own.  We got a warning that says it maybe overwrite your current operating system.  Should we just ignore that message?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DColclazier
ID: 35084954
No, you would not want to replace your windows with it - disregard. I will look into other solutions!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DColclazier
ID: 35085011
Natively, it's impossible to run 16 bit code on a 64bit OS. The only chance you have is to run it inside a VM. If you run Windows 7 Professional, go online and download Windows XP mode, which is essentially a 32bit XP VM. Inside of that VM you can run 16bit code (like DOS programs) again.


Bad news - sorry! Seems like XP mode is your best bet unless you want to reinstall to a 32 bit or have an alternate dedicated computer running FreeDos.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35088516
Working on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35096944
We tried installing a VM of WinXP and, unfortunately, it didn't work.  Looks like from now on, we'll have to install the 32-bit version of Win7.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35096977
My partner says that the ability to use the XP VM is restricted by the type of processor.  Tried downloading from the site Sweeps suggested, but it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35097826
You're partner is not keeping up with technology.  I assuming you are referring to XP Mode, ORIGINALLY there was a requirement that the processor support (and have enabled) virtualization technologies, however, shortly after release, Microsoft released an update that removed that requirement.  Check out http://techsplurge.com/989/ms-releases-patch-remove-hardware-virtualization-requirement-run-xp-mode/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35099466
Thanks, will try in the a.m. when he comes in.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35137454
Turns out that Sweeps was correct:  our Win7 did come with XP mode.  Turns out that the reason it didn't work was because we use our DOS program from a drive on the server.  Didn't know that you had to join the virtual XP environment to the domain as it is just as if it is a different computer.  It took a bit to join the domain (my partner had to enable something in the virtual settings), but once we did everything worked fine.  Giving credit because I didn't give enough information -- that we access our DOS program from a mapped drive on the server.  And, giving credit to the first person to mention XP VM.
0