Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch can't ping anything

Posted on 2011-03-09
27
Medium Priority
?
2,665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I configured this Cisco 2950 switch. It's in production. I have our servers connected to the switch. I can the servers with no problems.

However, I can not ping the switch (192.168.1.101) itself. I can't telnet into the switch. I have to hyperterm into it.

When I do hyperterm into the switch, I can not ping anything from the switch.

How can I make this switch pingable? How can I telnet into this switch?
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks

EQUIPMENT:
Model number: WS-C2950-24
C2950 Software (C2950-I6Q4L2-M), Version 12.1(9)EA1
sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 1977 bytes
!
! Last configuration change at 08:45:02 EST Wed Mar 9 2011
! NVRAM config last updated at 16:04:12 EST Tue Mar 8 2011
!
version 12.1
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Cisco2950
!
enable secret 5 $1$0x999X$XXX.XXXXXXXXXXXXX
enable password expertexchange
!
clock timezone EST -5
ip subnet-zero
!
spanning-tree portfast default
spanning-tree extend system-id
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 switchport mode access
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
 no ip address
 duplex full
 speed 100
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
 switchport mode trunk
 no ip address
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
 switchport mode trunk
 no ip address
!
interface Vlan1
 ip address 192.168.1.101 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
!
interface Vlan10
 ip address 10.0.1.10 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.10
ip http server
!
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
 logging synchronous
line vty 0 4
 exec-timeout 60 0
 password 7 0346790FFFFB234F68
 login
line vty 5 15
 password 7 0346790FFFFB234F68
 login
!
end

Cisco2950#

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:greatbay
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35084610
Hi,

the config seems to good.,... you able to ping all address on 192.168.1.0/24 subnet!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35084640
There might be an ICMP restrict on your router so please check the access list on router and make sure that the router allows this.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35084677
Please show us:

sh vlan
sh ip int brief
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35084682
Where are the client machines located? Does the router with ip 192.168.1.10 have routes to the 10.0.1.0 network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35084691
From the Switch, I can't ping anything, except itself (192.168.1.101). I can't even ping the default gateway.

I'm not using any access-list on any of our routers.

I also tried changing the switch IP from 101 to 132. Nothing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DColclazier
ID: 35084727
Any chance you're having an IP conflict? Seems odd to IP a switch that high in the range...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35084741
sh vlan

VLAN Name                             Status    Ports
---- -------------------------------- --------- -------------------------------
1    default                          active    Fa0/1, Fa0/2, Fa0/3, Fa0/4
                                                Fa0/5, Fa0/6, Fa0/7, Fa0/8
                                                Fa0/9, Fa0/10, Fa0/11, Fa0/12
                                                Fa0/13, Fa0/14, Fa0/15, Fa0/16
                                                Fa0/17, Fa0/18, Fa0/19, Fa0/20
                                                Fa0/21, Fa0/22, Fa0/23
2    VLAN0002                         active    
10   VLAN0010                         active    
11   Voice-Largo                      active    
104  Guest-Network                    active    
1002 fddi-default                     active    
1003 token-ring-default               active    
1004 fddinet-default                  active    
1005 trnet-default                    active    

VLAN Type  SAID       MTU   Parent RingNo BridgeNo Stp  BrdgMode Trans1 Trans2
---- ----- ---------- ----- ------ ------ -------- ---- -------- ------ ------
1    enet  100001     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0  
2    enet  100002     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0  
10   enet  100010     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0  
11   enet  100011     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0  
104  enet  100104     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0  
1002 fddi  101002     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0  
1003 tr    101003     1500  -      -      -        -    -        0      0  
1004 fdnet 101004     1500  -      -      -        ieee -        0      0  
1005 trnet 101005     1500  -      -      -        ibm  -        0      0  

Cisco2950#sh int ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
Vlan1                      192.168.1.101   YES manual up                    up      
Vlan10                     10.0.1.10       YES NVRAM  administratively down down    
FastEthernet0/1            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/2            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/3            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/4            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/5            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/6            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/7            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/8            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/9            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/10           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/11           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/12           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/13           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/14           unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
FastEthernet0/15           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/16           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/17           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/18           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/19           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/20           unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
FastEthernet0/21           unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
FastEthernet0/22           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      
FastEthernet0/23           unassigned      YES unset  down                  down    
FastEthernet0/24           unassigned      YES unset  up                    up      

Cisco2950#sh int trunk

Port      Mode         Encapsulation  Status        Native vlan
Fa0/24    on           802.1q         trunking      1

Port      Vlans allowed on trunk
Fa0/24    1-4094

Port      Vlans allowed and active in management domain
Fa0/24    1-2,10-11,104

Port      Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
Fa0/24    1-2,10-11,104
Cisco2950#
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35084794
You must have a firewall somewhere between your switch and the next hop.  Check the firewall for ICMP restrictions.

Can you trace the traffic and see where the traffic stops?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35084813
I have (3) cisco 2900 series switches. The other two switches are fine.
Cisco 2950 (192.168.1.239)
Cisco 2900 (192.168.1.93)
No problems with these switches.

Cisco 2950 (192.168.1.101). I can't telnet into this switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35084856
I checked the firewall, no ping restrictions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35084900
Have you turned on the telnet session on the switch?

If not, please use this command:

>line vty 0 15
>password whateveryouchose
>login yourchoice

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35084932
please show us:

sh line
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35085111
I did the following:
TELNET SETUP
config t
line vty 0 4
exec-timeout 60 0
login
password cisco

It didn't work. I still can not telnet in to the switch, let alone ping this switch.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35085118
Cisco2950#sh line
   Tty Typ     Tx/Rx    A Modem  Roty AccO AccI   Uses   Noise  Overruns   Int
*    0 CTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
     1 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      3       0     0/0       -
     2 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
     3 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
     4 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
     5 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
     6 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
     7 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
     8 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
     9 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
    10 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
    11 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
    12 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
    13 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
    14 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
    15 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
    16 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -

Cisco2950#
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 375 total points
ID: 35085425
it seems only the serial connection active!
Did you rebooted the swith?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35085990
I'll re-booted the switch at 5:00pm this evening.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35086041
ok
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35086107
Just to let you know I don't have any serial connections on this switch. However, I'll re-booted the switch at 5:00pm this evening.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35086128
how can you reach the switch at this time?:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35086229
I'm currently going through the console (hyper-terminal). Later on, I'm just going to power cycle the switch.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35086580
ok
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35087485
Do you get anything from:

show cdp neighbours
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35087585
Cisco2950#show cdp nei
Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge
                  S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r - Repeater

Device ID        Local Intrfce     Holdtme    Capability  Platform  Port ID
Cisco3550        Fas 0/24           159        R S I      Cisco WS-CFas 0/5
Cisco2950#

Cisco2950#ping 192.168.1.10
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.1.10, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)

Cisco2950#ping 192.168.1.6
Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 192.168.1.6, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
Cisco2950#
==--==
The Cisco3550 (192.168.1.6) is our core switch. The Cisco2950 (192.168.1.101) is plugged into port-5.
The Router (192.168.1.10) is our main router.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35087770
ok what about:

show ip arp

on the 2950?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35087795
Cisco2950#show ip arp
Protocol  Address          Age (min)  Hardware Addr   Type   Interface
Internet  192.168.1.101           -   000a.f43e.5dc0  ARPA   Vlan1
Cisco2950#
==--=====--==
That's it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35088401
IT WORKING!!!!

a cold re-boot fixed it.

I unplugged the switch for a second, then plugged it back in. It came back up in 20 seconds. I'm able to ping the Cisco2950 switch (192.168.1.101).

Sometime in the future, I'm gong to upgrade the firmware
==--=====--==
Cisco2950#sh ver
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2950 Software (C2950-I6Q4L2-M), Version 12.1(9)EA1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (
fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2002 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 24-Apr-02 06:57 by antonino
Image text-base: 0x80010000, data-base: 0x804E8000

ROM: Bootstrap program is CALHOUN boot loader

Cisco2950 uptime is 7 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:/c2950-i6q4l2-mz.121-9.EA1.bin"

cisco WS-C2950-24 (RC32300) processor (revision F0) with 20815K bytes of memory.

Processor board ID FHK0636W1CR
Last reset from system-reset
Running Standard Image
24 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)

32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:0A:F4:3E:5D:C0
Motherboard assembly number: 73-5781-11
Power supply part number: 34-0965-01
Motherboard serial number: FOC06360DKM
Power supply serial number: PHI0631091J
Model revision number: F0
Motherboard revision number: A0
Model number: WS-C2950-24
System serial number: FHK0636W1CR
Configuration register is 0xF

Cisco2950#
==--=====--==
Up grade to Version 12.1(22)EA1

Anyways, thanks for all your help.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:greatbay
ID: 35094276
A simple re-boot of the switch was needed. That's it.
0