Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FM - Using FM's Web Engine for the First Time

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've never used FM's web engine and a couple of you suggested it and say it is much improved in FM 10 and 11 (we use FM 11).  However, do you use it for a public website?  Also, since we have both our internal and external website hosted by an outside vendor, would it be practical?  Currently, we create our own website and use cgi on the back end to read the exported FM files and html, css, and java on the front end.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:challengeday
challengeday earned 800 total points
ID: 35096797
Hi rvfowler,
I have used IWP once to make a small FM database available on the web for event registration. I ran IIS on one of our servers.
You could set up IWP on a server and have a link from your website to your specific server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tocacar earned 1200 total points
ID: 35107503
@rvfowler2
Personally, I wouldn't deploy an IWP site for use by the public.  It is very very clunky and, in my opinion, will not reflect a professional image of your company.  However, I definitely would (and have) deploy a public-facing CWP site using Filemaker's API for PHP.  I built a recruitment and referee site that gets relatively high traffic, great feedback from users and has been very reliable indeed.  

I can heartily recommend this excellent book:

http://my.safaribooksonline.com/book/databases-and-reporting-tools/9781598220414

It will help you get your site up and running in no time.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 35125064
Thanks, what I was looking for.
0