Solved

ie6 layout issues

Posted on 2011-03-09
9
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.precicut.co.uk/

I seem to have a number of layout issues in ie6

1) Header has extra space at the bottom

2) 1st and last menu buttons are a strange width causing menu to drop on to 2 lines

3) Sidebars seem to grow in width

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:Luv2Muff
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 35086768
I think you need make it clear in IE9 first.
Your page completed in HTML5, so your should expect many problem in IE6, IE7, but you can avoid it by following rules here: http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/html-css-techniques/how-to-make-all-browsers-render-html5-mark-up-correctly-even-ie6/
Try it and layout issues will be sorted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 35093566
I have updated Cufon so that now dipslay in ie9.

Other than that I think I have already followed tutsplus guidelines, but the issues remain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 35093643
your layout should be as follows:
#  <body>  
#         <header>  
#             <!-- ... -->  
#         </header>  
#  
#         <div id="container">  
#             <!-- ... -->  
#         </div>  
#  
#         <footer>  
#             <!-- ... -->  
#         </footer>  
#     </body>  
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 35093677
Unfortunately I cannot change all aspects of the layout, in the CMS.

But I'm not sure that if I did/could change the layout as suggested that would cure the issues that I a experiencing, which seem unrelated to the above?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 35099707
Try:
specify width of #main_menu ul.level_1 for example width:931px;
specify width of .box_container for example width:218px;

not a solution but useful notification for IE6 users: http://www.neoease.com/lets-kill-ie6/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 35100112
Ok let's be more specific,
Add width:931px; for #header .inside
Add width:960px; for #container
Add height:150px; for .ce_text
Add height:30px; for .formod_navigation
Add height:10px; for.mod_breadcrumb
Add margin-top:250px; for #container for IE6 and IE5 ONLY
Add width:218px; for .box_headline for IE6 and IE5 ONLY
Add width:202px; for .box_headline for IE7 ONLY
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 35102185
1) Give "width:100%" to "#main_menu ul.level_1".

2) Give "float:left" to both "#main_menu ul.level_1 li a.l1.first" and "#main_menu ul.level_1 li a.l1.last".

3) One of the scripts is causing problems with the developer tools in IE6, so debugging that is difficult. I suspect changes that the PIE script makes are causing the sidebar to be too wide. Does temporarily disabling it make a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 35115864
Thanks Kravimir, that works a treat, menu is now sorted in IE6.

Are you able to assist with the left content boxes expanding more that they ought?

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Luv2Muff
ID: 35465423
Thanks once again
0