Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The Microsoft Exchange RPC Client Access service entered the stopped state

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're having a problem with one of our Exchange 2010 Standard servers, which holds all of the roles. It's set up with a basic DAG and a 2nd Exchange 2010 server that also holds all of the roles in a basic failover, which is not having any problems. This is our primary mail server that all of our clients connect to.

For the last two weeks the Microsoft Exchange RPC Client Access service is shutting down, which disconnects everyone from Outlook until we restart it. It's not crashing, the event log shows a graceful shutdown of the service (See event log at end of post).

There aren't any events near the times that it shuts down that point to why and it happens at different times throughout the day, so I'm running out of ideas.
Here are the recent times/dates to give you an idea:

3/9 - 9:28 am and 12:01 am
3/8 - 9:29 am and 8:18 am
3/7 - 4:11 pm
3/1 - 10:31 am and 8:49 am
2/28 - 3:41 pm and 2:20 pm

Does anyone have any thoughts on where to look for the reason the service is shutting down?

Event properties in the System log:
Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          3/9/2011 9:28:24 AM
Event ID:      7036
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:     Servername.Internal.FQDN
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange RPC Client Access service entered the stopped state.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16384">7036</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-09T15:28:24.698231100Z" />
    <EventRecordID>20325</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="772" ThreadID="31324" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>COMPUTERNAME</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">Microsoft Exchange RPC Client Access</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">stopped</Data>
    <Binary>4D005300450078006300680061006E00670065005200500043002F0031000000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>


0
Comment
Question by:sfcanderson
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 35121763
You might want to look at the memory utilization on the RPC Client Access service throughout the day
You may also want to enable auditing on that server for starting and stopping services

If you have antivirus software running, verify that it has the appropriate exclusions for Exchange and IIS files
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hensdogg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35380072
There is a confirmed memory leak in the RPCClientAccessService that causes it to continue using more memory, presumably until it runs out which is why it might be shutting down for you.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2458543

It is supposed to be fixed in SP1 Rollup3, which I have installed, but I still see it happening.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfcanderson
ID: 35760965
Good find! After installing the second version of RU 3 the problem seems go have gone away.
0