Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access - 3 table query

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

In the attached spreadsheet, the first tab lists a diagram of three tables. Tables A (Green) and B (Blue). Table C was created by an inner join on Tables A and B, on the fields Car, NBR1, and NBR2.

Now, based on Table C that was created from A and B, I am creating a three table query with C, D, and, E, with the intended output to deliver Table Z that has the rows highlighted in pink (where the Code, ID in Tables D and E are not the same).

Tables C, D, and E will be joined on Car, NBR1, and NBR2 as well. Due to the nature of the source data, the processing had to happen in this method, and cannot be changed.

Thank you



Match-Unmatched.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 35085272
Hi,

What is your question?

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35086577
I also not quite sure in expected result.
"where the Code, ID in Tables D and E are not the same" - what is Code? Category field is same for all records.
In query C you will have expected records.
Database14.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 35087517
I may have figured this out - yes, this is hard to describe without actual data. Sorry.
0