?
Solved

Outlook won't send emails, stuck in outbox

Posted on 2011-03-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have an install of Outlook 2007 that I've been using for a couple of months with no issues. A couple of days ago, all email i sent began getting stuck in the Outbox, and they never send. I can delete them from the Outbox, but no matter what I try they will not send.

When I click "Send/Receive" it goes through the entire send/receive process, says "Complete", but my email are still in the Outbox. There are no error messages or anything of that sort.

I did not change any settings before this started happening, nor did I install any new software. I use AVG anti-virus, and i disabled the outgoing mail scanner, but it's still not sending.

There were absolutely no changes to my system before this happened, as I've been traveling and only using it to send/receive email.

Does anyone have any ideas? Should I delete this account and create a new one? If so, is it possible to transfer my emails over, or will that transfer the problem over, as well?

Appreciate any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Spiderstave
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35084805
Try using Outlook web access normally just http://servername/exchange
if you can send a message from the web client then the issue is probably with Outlook rather than Exchange - but its worth exploring where the issue actualy is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spiderstave
ID: 35084877
I mistakenly put this in the "Outlook Groupware Software" zone, but meant to just put it in the "Outlook" zone.

However, all of the sudden Outlook is now sending emails. I'll wait to close this question until I'm sure it's not going to go back to holding emails.

In the interim, is it possible to change the zones this question is assigned to?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35084902
If webmail works then you msy just need to create a new Outlook profile and there would be no need to delete anything.
Also is this only affecting 1 mailbox or is it affecting everyone on the  server \ store.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 35084907
You might want to double check all of your mail settings, just in case - I use hover.com for mail and they changed the send port settings so that all of a suddon my mail stopped sending.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 35085012
If you have been traveling then it's probably a prolem with smtp login or port 25 being blocked
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spiderstave
ID: 35086278
aarontomosky - That's a good thought. I've actually run into that before, come to think of it. What other ports are good to change to if 25 is blocked?

Oddly enough it's now working again, but I am on a different network, so I think that may have been the issue.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35087501
587 is an accepted kinda standard alternate port
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 35087882
secure SMTP uses port 465 for outgoing email

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:UserProto
UserProto earned 800 total points
ID: 35107739
Never go to "Outbox" folder until all messages are sent - this is bug of outlook until 2010, especially 2007 - in some cases when you open outbox folder, messages are not sent.
 Try to move unsent messages from outbox to draft , edit them and try to sent - as I wrote above - do not go to outbox folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Spiderstave
ID: 35110772
Thanks everyone!
0