Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Sharepoint 2010 Front End Server

Posted on 2011-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have sharepoint backend server and datebase on one server located on our domain, another image whcih wil be used for sharepoint front end whcih is not on teh domain

I was under the impressiont hat simple providing the passphrase ont eh front end server woudl allow it to add to the sharepoint farm and provide it access to teh sql.

Is thsi correct, or does the front end server need specific access to teh back end database

We get issue with connecting to the back end database from teh fron end installer for sharepoint

Regards, Alan
0
Comment
Question by:Singnetsvc
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085490
You can't put a frontend that is not in the domain. All the servers of the farm need to be in the same domain as they use the domain account to "talk" to eachother.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 35089801
Koen is right as the servers needs to be on the same domain as that is way sharepoint is designed to run, For your scenario i assume its security requirement thus you can implement a DMZ and seperate the front end that way however you still need to put this on the same domain .. Hope the DMZ will eliminate the security issues for you

~Sabby
0