Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE7 in a Locked Down Environment

Posted on 2011-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a group of users locked down through group policy. Essentially, I only allow them to use Internet Explorer and only go to one site. When they log in, IE pops automatically and directs them to this site. They have no access to anything else. I am trying to upgrade them to IE7 (and or 8) but once I do and log in as the user, IE pops but is pointed to http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=74005 - It gets stuck here, because it's not an allowed site.

I can cancel it and then enter the address of the allowed site, but I don't want my users to have to do this every time. Can anyone think of a way around this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Gal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DColclazier
ID: 35084768
Add the following to a file called file.reg or something similar and run it on the target computer - make sure you back up the registry first!!!!!


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"RunOnceComplete"=dword:00000001
"RunOnceHasShown"=dword:00000001
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"RunOnceComplete"=dword:00000001
"RunOnceHasShown"=dword:00000001


http://www.jdcnetworksolutions.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 35084788
That is the default startup for IE7 to configure your settings.  You can manually change the home page back to your default page, or you can run through the settings one time and then it will act normally after that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DColclazier
ID: 35084890
Running the mentioned registry key prior to the first launch of IE7 will cause the page to not load. Should fix your problem - no need to perform the manual homepage change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Gal
ID: 35084966
Can I do that logged in as Administrator so it fixes it for all users? This group is locked down so I can't perform it logged is under their username.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35085602
you could do that on every machine, or you could create a .reg file with the above registry entries and add it to the users logon script so it runs automatically when they log in.  Add it in like this:

REGEDIT.EXE  /S  file.reg

the /S tells regedit /S is to hide confirmation box when importing files.

This will take care of evey user


0