Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Preprocessor directive in  borland builder

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to build a visual studio project using borland builder. The preprocessor  directive _MSC_VER used commonly with Visual Studio, does it work with Borland? If not why? Probably I am missing out on basics, so feel free to assume little knowledge in this area.
0
Comment
Question by:Mydeen Yussouf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 500 total points
ID: 35084791
_MSC_VER is a preprocessor macro that part of the Microsoft C++ implementation. It is not part of the C++ standard so may or may not be available with your compiler.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/b0084kay.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 500 total points
ID: 35084871
Since _MSC_VER is a macro that specifically gives the Visual C++ compiler version, it would be weird (and confusing) if a Borland compiler would support it (it's not a Visual C++ compiler after all).
The Borland C++ compiler uses the __BORLANDC__ macro for its version number.


That said, it has been known for some compilers (other than Visual C++) to support the _MSC_VER macro for one reason or another, but as fas as I know that support has been removed because it caused confusion.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 35084913
Oops :) Forgot to refresh. Sorry.
0